QUESTION

How long do I have to hang on to an ex's personal belongings?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
He has been gone for 4 years and no attempt to get them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
By now he has abandoned them and you can do whatever you want with them.Abandonment is what is reasonable.. 30 to 60 days after he left or you notified him to come and get them FYI Even if he wanted them and you refused to give them to him he would no longer have a cause of action since conversion (taking something that does not belong to you) has a statute of limitation of 3 years.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters