QUESTION

How long do I have to hold my ex girlfriend's stuff before it's mine or until I can get rid of it?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Maryland
More details to this question:
My ex moved out the 3rd week of may ands still hasn't gotten her stuff. How long do I have to keep it or until I can remove it from my house? She keeps saying she's coming to get it but never shows up and is now talking trash on me on fb.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adult Guardianship Attorney serving Greenbelt, MD at The Pendergraft Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
A "reasonable" amount of time.  Send her a letter letting her know that if she does not come to pick her stuff up, you will throw it out in a "reasonable" amount of time.  I think reasonable is 30-60 days.  Send the letter by certified mail so you have proof that you tried to reach her, and make a copy of it.  I recommend having an attorney send the letter.  I have written more on the effectiveness of letters from attorneys here: https://tpf.legal/demand-letter
Answered on Aug 06th, 2016 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters