QUESTION

How long do I have to move out after an eviction notice?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a demand for possession nonpayment of rent. My landlord says she is taking her copy to the courts. My question is how long do I legally have before I have to move out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Probably a few weeks. First, there will be a court hearing that you'll receive notice of. You can attend that hearing and request a 1 week adjournment. Next, after the hearing, a Judgment will probably enter. That Judgment will give you 10 days to pay the rent due or move out. After the 10 days, if you haven't moved or paid the rent, then the Landlord may file with the Court a request for an Order of Eviction. It will likely take a few days for the Order of Eviction to be issued and delivered to the local sheriff. Once the sheriff receives the Order of Eviction, the sheriff will come to your residence and ask you to move. The sheriff will likely give you a day or 2 to move before forcefully throwing you out.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters