QUESTION

How long do I legally have to give a non tenant to vacate?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My son has lived with his girlfriend in my trailer for approximately 5 months. They have now split. I have served her an eviction notice. There is no lease or rental agreement. She has paid nothing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to file an eviction action with the court and you will have until the court issues the eviction order and 3 days after.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
It depends on the type of notice you gave her. There two standard notice and three day or 30 day notice or you could give a notice with some other time period.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters