QUESTION

How long do I really have?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My landlord agreed to a half and half payment for August's rent. After I paid the first half, he called to tell me I had until the end of the month to get out. Now he wont accept my payment for the rest of this months rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Rachelle, I hope that you received the agreement of your landlord to allow you to pay the rent in two installments in writing or you have witnesses to the agreement.  Otherwise, this situation will become one of negotiation with your landlord. However, if your landlord wants to force you to move he will have to go through the court system to obtain an eviction.  This process begins with the delivery of a written Notice from that point if you play your cards correctly it could take the landlord a month to complete a judicial eviction. 
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 5:37 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters