QUESTION

How long do people have to get their belongings from a storage locker I pay for?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They left town with no forwarding address or phone number. It was abandoned February 24th of this year. We need to know how long we are responsible for holding it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan Law has specific standards Check out MCL 570.521 et seq. Michigan Compiled Law Act 148 of 1985 SELF-SERVICE STORAGE FACILITY ACT http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(2y1umbipaxsju055w0eqkyql))/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-Act-148-of-1985
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
You need to serve the tenants at all of their known addresses and any emergency contact information you may have, with a notice of belief of abandoned personal property. If the storage area is not locked, you need to inventory the property and list it on that notice. Following expiration of that notice, you may keep the property or dispose of it in any manner you desire come if it is reasonably worth less than $750.00, And otherwise follow the statutory procedures for the sale of the property and the disposition of sale proceeds. If you choose to treat the property is worth less than $750, you should keep pictures of the property so valued for your records, in case that decision is contested.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would see an attorney, and determine how exactly to attack this issue. You do not want to be in a position where they come back and claim that you somehow are responsible for the loss of their property.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters