QUESTION

How long do we have to wait before we can foreclose on a land contract?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Tenant is always late and has no hope of getting better.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should be able to foreclose, however the final answer depends on what the land contract says. Without reading the contract no attorney will be able to give you a better answer than that.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Foreclosure or more likely forfeiture of a land contract is a tricky subject and can get very involved.check out http://courts.mi.gov/Self-help/center/casetype/Pages/LandContractSH.aspx just because the tenant is late does not give you an automatic right to foreclose depending upon the terms of the land contract.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters