QUESTION

How long do you have until you can''t go after the previous owners of a home?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
We have been having a lot of problems with the house we purchased a few months after we moved in and have been trying to deal with them. Now it is just getting frustrated. We can''t go to the lawyer we have because we don''t trust him. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
While the statute of limitations is six years for breach of contract, there is something called a 'merger' clause, which essentially states that upon the closing, prior representations of the property's condition are merged and 'do not survive closing'. You should consult with a different attorney and review the mandatory property disclosure document and the contract of sale, along with the broker's paperwork. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Attorney www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Nov 24th, 2011 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters