QUESTION

How long does a buyer of a house have to close on a contract?

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Unless the contract has the magic words "time is of the essence" next to the proposed closing date, a buyer has one month beyond the closing date in the contract.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters