QUESTION

How long does a former tenant have to retrieve personal belongings after moving away from a rental property?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer varies depending on the circumstances of the departure. If you vacate early but continue to pay on your lease and hold your keys, you retain control of the premises the same as if you were still residing there. If you give proper notice, you have until your notice periods ends, unless you and the Landlord work out something different by agreement. If you leave without notice or otherwise break your lease, the respective rights of you and your landlord are generally set out in the lease.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters