QUESTION

How long does a misdemeanor stay on record?

Asked on May 16th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Applying for an apartment and they ask if ever committed a crime. But it happened 15 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Law Office of Faye Riva Cohen, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It would stay on your record forever if you plead guilty or were found guilty unless there is some legal action to have it removed, or unless it was to be removed if you completed some type of program. You should check with a criminal lawyer about this to see what category you fit in.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters