QUESTION

how long does an abstract co.have to return my escrow money,for a tampered water meter matter in phila.,pa.?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The abstract co. claims the water meter was tampered with on a rental property. They then escrow an excessive amount. They presented a escrow agreement for me to sign. They tell me they hold the money for 120 days after the meter is installed. Is this correct?I It has been since settlement and still no money. BBB has this complaint with someone else on the same co.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Have you tried showing up at their office and asking for your check?  It usually difficult for them to dodge you in person vs. on line or over the phone.  Show up at their office.  
Answered on May 01st, 2018 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters