QUESTION

How long does my brother have before being evicted on her girlfriend’s house where he pays the rent?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My brother’s girlfriend wants him to move out the house. The house is in her name but he pays the rent my brother has lived with her for about a year. We would like to know how long before he has to leave?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She should give him 30 day notice that his tenancy is terminated and then if he does not move she can file a lawsuit to evict him.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
She would have to serve him with a 30-Day Notice to Quit (leave) and then after the 30 day period expires, she would have to file an unlawful detainer (eviction) action, have him personally served, obtain a judgment against him and a writ of possession requiring him to physically leave the property. It could take anywhere from 60 days to 6 months.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Sounds like either 30 or 60 days depending on whether he has been there a year or more.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is no written lease, she can give him a 30-day notice to quit, and then sue to have him evicted. But does he really want the drama. Why don't you put him up until he finds a new place (or a new girl friend).
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters