QUESTION

How long does property and house has to vacant for it to be called abandonment?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The standard is a "reasonable period of time", which obviously can vary.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In what regard. A tenant? Probably 30 days. An owner? It isn't really abandoned until the government forecloses on its tax lien or the mortgagee forecloses on the mortgage.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters