QUESTION

How long does the mortgage company have to sette my claim after a house fire?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had a house fire and it was a total loss. The insurance company sent a check to the mortgage company on March 25. How long does the mortgage company have to settle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sam Louis Levine
Your insurance company should promptly & fairly adjust your homeowner's insurance claim after you give them notice of your loss. However, there are many hoops you need to jump through before they even have an obligation to do so. Also, in practice, how quick your insurance company responds & reacts to your claim depends on who the insurance company is. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 08th, 2011 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters