QUESTION

How long is the statue of limatation on a contract from punching a house

Asked on Nov 04th, 2015 on Commercial Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
We bought a house almost two years ago and on the contract at closing they noted a list of things where to work on the house and complete a list of things to be added to the house and also some things to be fixed.Not all has been completed. don't want the time to run out if i need to do a law suit by some statue time frame. It s not noted a date it all has to be done on the contract just it all has to be done in agreement for the purchase of the house that day day at closing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the language in the contract. The language may not be included in that particular provision. It could be in a later section. In addition to statute of limitations, though, you have to consider laches, which is its lesser-known sibling law. The longer you wait, then the more likely it is that you will lose your rights. 
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters