QUESTION

How long must heir wait to receive their 1/4 share of SOLD estate proceedings?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
This property sold on 10/4/13 but heir has not been notified of settlement. Heir has both a claim and 1/4 share in the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The heir needs to take action immediately to ensure that his or her share is not distributed elsewhere.  Once the money is distributed the time and expense required to recover is multiplied and the likelihood of success is greatly reduced.  Call an attorney today.  My firm can help, call 303-688-0944. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters