QUESTION

How long should it legally take to get a security deposit back?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
How long should it legally take to get a security deposit back?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
21 days after property is vacated per Civil Code 1950.5. Your remedy is to sue in small claims and seek double damages.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
It should be 45 days for the security deposit to be taken back.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
There isn't any exact time limit unless there's one in your lease. But, basically, right away.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
30 days or less.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters