QUESTION

how long should it take a short sale once bank appoved .its been 2 months already

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It can take a long time.  The banks are overwhelmed with foreclosures, they are backed up and way behind.  You should contact the bank, find out if an attorney has been assigned, and try to contact the attorney directly. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters