QUESTION

how long should it take for a bank to rescind a foreclosure sale

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
1 week after I started escrow on a short sale purchase dealing with the 2nd mtg (Chase) the first mtg (chase) foreclosed & sold home. They admitted their mistake & have told me they are rescinding the sale but they won't say how long this will take. Buyer & seller have signed all docs, my money is sitting in escrow. I need to know when this process will be completed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
It is common for the lender to take a few weeks to record a Notice of Recission of Declaration of Default with the county recorder.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2016 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters