QUESTION

How long will I have before I am forced to vacate if I am not on lease but am long term tenant?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I have lived in my current residence with my girlfriend's family for just over four years. I am unemployed therefore do not currently pay rent. The agreement with me moving down here was that I was to get my GED, get a college degree, and do work around the house. There was a disagreement that has led to me being threatened with violence and eviction. I have no qualms about moving but am trying to put the funds together to do so. I know it's not too relevant but this info may be helpful. This is my address on my state ID, I have proof of residency, and receive mail. I'm just not on the lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are a sub-tenant of the family that is renting the premises and they must follow the local law as to evictions for unlawful detainer. If you are fulfilling the three requirements you list, in California they would have to give you a 60 day written notice that your month to month tenancy is not going to be renewed before they could begin an unlawful detainer action which might take 3-6 weeks in which to get a judgment against you. If there is a local rent control law you might have even more time. If you were not following the three requirements, then they could give you a written three day notice served on you and then file suit.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters