QUESTION

How long will it take for me to be garnished?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was wondering how long before you can be garnished. I broke a lease in 2011 and I was sent a subpoena but I wasn't living at that address so I did not get it to attend court. It is now 4 years later. I just want to know why they are not garnishing me. I don't want the garnishment but I'm just curious to know why that hasn't happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No way to know why or why not. You can always look online or at the clerk's office for the status of the case, which may give you a clue.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters