QUESTION

How long will we have to leave?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I am renting a home. We have rented for about seven years now. The lease ended a year ago and we have been paying month to month. We just found out about two weeks ago that the home is going into foreclosure and being sold at public auction at the end of February. The owner was not paying the mortgage. The owner of the home has stated she wants us to pay rent for February and is giving us a 60 day notice. She said if we don't pay she will give us a three day notice. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, your obligation to pay is not based on them paying the bank.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. She still owns the property and since you still live there, she is entitled to the rent until either she losses title [foreclosure sales often are delayed] or you move out. If you do not pay rent, she can give you a three day notice. As this question was not posted until a month later after February, it may no loner be relevant.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters