QUESTION

How many board members are required by law in a townhome association?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2011 on Residential Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am currently a board member for my townhome association. We currently have 3 board members. Our Association is made up of 22 townhomes. Do we need any more board members?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Counsel Attorney serving Homewood, IL at The Evans Williams Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
The Bylaws will dictate the number and officer positions required. Usually you need at least three, the President, Secretary and Treasurer to make sure all necessary functions are carried out and that you have an odd number of officers for tie breaking purposes.  
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters