QUESTION

How many days do I have to move out after receiving a notice from my landlord since they gave me only 16 days?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You do not have to legally move until and unless a court issues an order. That could be a month or more away.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
In California, a landlord has to first give a 3 day, 30 day, or 60 day notice before he can proceed with an unlawful detainer action to evict a tenant. After that, it can take as long as 60 - 90 days for a tenant to be removed by court order.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
That depends on several factors not mentioned in your posting. Are you current on your rent payments? How long have you been living in the home? What does your rental agreement say? You need to provide more information.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
You have not provided enough information to know. There are various notice periods for different things. For example, in CA, if you don't pay your rent, you can get a 3 day Pay or Quit Notice? Some other notices require only 10 days. It all depends on why you got a notice and the particular circumstances of your lease and case.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Depends on your lease...some leases or oral leases only require 10 days notice to get out.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Notices must be for at least 30 days. You should consult a real estate attorney or legal clinic to assist you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters