QUESTION

How many days notice does the owner of a salon have to give renters before forcing them to leave in NC?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We have heard that the owner of the salon where we work is asking others about buying her business, yet she has not mentioned any of this to all of her renters.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the written lease. If one exists...it controls...otherwise in this type of commercial lease no formal notice is needed.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters