QUESTION

How much interest can a legal firm charge for collection?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Having a repayment plan in place, what is the maximum interest the legal firm can charge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In California, only banks and similar institutes can charge in excess of 12% per year. I believe that if more than that is charged, all interest payments are forfeited and not just the excess.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters