QUESTION

How much it should cost just to review the closing papers for a single family home?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2018 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Closing papers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, the annoying answer you probably have seen is that 'it depends.'  Unfortunately, it does, but if you are just looking for an attorney to review closing docs and give you a legal opinion, probably somewhere between $200-$500.  If you are talking about something more complicated like negotiating something, drafting, or actually doing the closing, you would be looking at higher costs.  Most attorneys will probably charge some type of flat fee for a review and assessment.  
Answered on Aug 01st, 2018 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters