QUESTION

How much notice do I have to give my landlord when moving?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Hello I live in a basement apartment for 2 years . I have no lease and I recently found a apartment and will be moving asap . I'm pregnant so I needed a bigger more stable place . How should I go about it what should I tell the home owners and What will happen with the Security deposit ? Is it possible to move this month or should I wait till next month .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you have no lease you do not have to give any notice.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2016 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters