QUESTION

How much notice do I need to give my son and fiancee to evict them from our ome

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
90 days ago my sun and his fiancee moved into our home with the plan being they would begin to take care of their daughter. My son would get a job and they would establish their own residence. They have been getting mail at our home and have listed it a their residence. Because his fiancée has permission to use marijuana medicinally in Pennsylvania and was going to apply for her card in Florida we told her it would be ok to use marijuana on the property as long as they did not use it in the home. My son has not been able to keep or hold a steady job the money he does make doing odd jobs is spent purchasing marijuana. They both are extremely disrespectfully to my wife and myself. They do not meaningfully contribute to maintaining the home and give very limited help with household chores. They invite strangers on to the property and into our home without our permission. The two of them fight constantly and threaten to leave constantly and take our grand child with them. T
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to retain a landlord lawyer to address this and sue them for removal. This is not a DIY project and you will need the lawyer to keep you from making more bad decisions. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2021 at 8:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters