QUESTION

How much notice does a landlord have to give me if I am renting month to month?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I don't have any signed lease.I do owe past rent.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
It depends. If the landlord wants to evict you for non payment of rent, he has to give you three days notice to pay or quit (leave). If you fail to leave, he must then go through what is called the Unlawful Detainer process, filing a lawsuit and getting a judgment against you. He will probably take the above course of action as you owe rent. If you were up to date on the rent and he just wanted to have you leave, he would need to give you 30 days notice of termination of tenancy (possibly 60 depending how long you lived there.) These are California timetables.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If you are in North Carolina the landlord must give you 7 days notice.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
The notice to quit for non-payment of rent is a 7 day notice requirement.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, if you owe past due rent, then the landlord may give you a 3 day ?pay or quit? notice.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
In California, if you owe past rent, the landlord only has to serve you with a 3-day notice.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Usually a 10 day notice to quit for non-payment of rent.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
If you owe past rent the landlord can give you a 3 day notice to pay rent or quit. If you are served with that notice then you would have 3 days to pay the rent or vacate the premises. If your landlord is not seeking rent then the notice to quit would depend on the amount of time you have lived on the premises. If you have lived at the premises for over a year the notice has to be 60 days, if it was less than a year then 30 days.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
In a month to month situation, each party must give one month's notice to terminate the lease. But, if you are late on rent the landlord can file a 5-day notice to pay rent or quit (eviction notice). If you don't respond to the court with a good defense, you will be evicted.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
If you are behind in your rent then an eviction can be commenced with a 3 day notice to pay or quit. The eviction process takes about two months usually.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
30 days.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
28 days in Wisconsin.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
He needs to give you a 5-day notice with the amount due and when due then he can start summary possession.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters