QUESTION

How much notice should the management company give me to have all of my contents removed from the premises for work to be done?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I am a condo owner that had leaked from the roof in December 2012. I have a partial ceiling with mole exposure in my living room and the entire ceiling in my master bedroom needs to be replaced due to moisture and mold. Also, who is responsible for the moving expenses, who is responsible to pay for me to stay some place else during this mold clean up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Whiting & Jardine, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what your contract says. The management company's duties should be outlined in that contract. Please feel free to contact me if you would like me to review your contract and provide a more thorough opinion.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters