QUESTION

How much of the earnest money am I required to return to a buyer

Asked on Dec 24th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I am selling my house without a realtor to a person who gave me a check for the full sales price of the house. I took the check to the title company and they deposited into an escrow account. Now the seller is backing out because I won't let him move stuff into the house before the property closes escrow. How much of the full price am I required to return to Him? He signed a standard California real estate sales contract. There are no contingencies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You have to read the purchase agreement.  Usually, the seller is entitled to an earnest money deposit (EMD), under certain conditions.  But you don't have an EMD.  Even if there are no contingencies, the seller must provide the proper notice to be entitled to keep the EMD and the buyer will have to sign the escrow instructions allowing the escrow holder to give the EMD to the seller.   So where does that leave you?  You are in a negotiation with the buyer of an amount that should be roughly equal to your costs of taking the property off market, costs of the transaction, etc.  This amount can't be so high that it's a penalty.  Both of you will have to agree to how much to give to you and to the buyer.  However, if you wrongfully withhold money owed to the buyer in escrow, then you can be held liable for damages. What should you do?  Try to negotiate a couple thousand dollars, but if push comes to shove, then give back the entire amount to the buyer.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2015 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters