QUESTION

How much time do I have if I received 3 day or quit notice and I had given 30 day notice knowing I didn't have all the rent money?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I have lived here for 11 months and I always paid on time. There was an emergency and I knew I didn't have all the rent. I went down gave a 30 day notice. I have health problems and would be difficult to move quickly. Do I have to leave in 3 days or 30 that I gave to the landlord?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

3 Days, but they then need to serve you and then you have 5 days to Answer and then maybe a week to set trial.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters