QUESTION

how much time does a escrowee (attorney) have before depositing a home buyers deposit check ?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
my attorney never deposited the deposit check for the purchase of my home. after 90 days in contract the buyer walked away. I asked my attorney to give me the deposit money, due to breach of contract, but she claims that because the check was never deposited, the contract was null and void.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
That is weird, but right.  You cannot deposit a check after being told not to do so.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2018 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters