QUESTION

how old do you have to be to own real estate

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can be any age to own real estate, even an infant...but to sell it, or encumber it, you must be 18; otherwise Court approval is necessary. 
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters