QUESTION

How old do you have to be to set up electric and water services in your name?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Old enough to.legally enter into a contract. That is 18 in OK unless emancipated at a younger age. Also need to be credit worthy or able to place a security deposit in an amount decided by the utility.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters