QUESTION

How or what do I have to do to get the association to respond in a more positive manner and remove the tenant?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I own a condominium in an association and I have a tenant at the next building. The owner owns the 4 units. Each building has 4 units. This gentleman also with his wife sit on a 4 man board of directors for the association. His tenants are out of control. Last month, destroying property, this month a child is trying to set fire to the shrubs under the stairway. My unit is upstairs and the only way out is the stairs. The association has decided to hire a guard and add cameras and hang signs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file a formal, written complaint with the Board. If that does not work, call the police and fire department.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters