QUESTION

How should I discuss with my landlord reducing my rent because of her failure to provide proper security for the rental property.

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Real Estate - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband and I signed a lease on 7/5/2016 for a 3 level town-home. On 7/92016 our home was burglarized. The intruders broke the rear sliding glass door to get in. We notified the landlord who hired someone to board up the back door. It has been 18 days since the burglary and I still do not have a secured rear door. The landlord says that the glass was not a standard size so she had to order the glass. That was a week and a half ago. She also says that everyone she contacts to fix the door cancels or is booked solid. I don't think it is fair for me to pay full price for a rental unit that is not safe & secure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adult Guardianship Attorney serving Greenbelt, MD at The Pendergraft Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
You can consider contacting an attorney to send your landlord a demand letter to fix the property.  Your landlord may take the issue more seriously once they see you have an attorney.  I have written more on demand letters and their effectiveness in landlord-tenant cases here: https://tpf.legal/demand-letter Another option you may have is to contact your local Code Enforcement.  Google (insert city or county here) residential code enforcement to find your local department.  Schedule an inspection to be done at your house, and they may cite your landlord if the violation is serious enough.  If your landlord does not fix the issue after being cited, they may be subjected to civil or criminal penalties.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2016 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters