QUESTION

How should i go about asking to transfer the lease on my name to the landlord?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I've been living in this apartment for 8 years, but the lease is under my ex girfriend's name who lived here only for the first 4 months of the lease, then she left. I kept renewing it because she didn't mind. But now she wants her name off the lease the next renewal comes up. I am on lease as an occupant and i have been paying the rent with my personal check which they never contested. I'm really worried that the landlord might not want to transfer the lease to me, as give the option to rent it under my name. I always pay my rent, never give problems. The price is a little under but they raised the rent by 25% on the last lease renewal. Thats when they chose not to apply the rent Stabilization anymore. What should i do? Should i have my ex to call the landlord's office and say that she is leaving but I am staying in the apartment and if they could give the preference for the apartment? What would be the best i could do and maybe have the opportunity for her to call them and deal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If the apartment is rent regulated you may have succession rights iof you were living in the apartment since the inception of the tenancy. Otherwise, it will be up to the l;andlord whether he wants to enter in to a lease with you.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2018 at 7:53 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters