QUESTION

How should I go about getting a place of my own as an emancipated minor?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you have been legally emancipated, you should take the order with you when you apply for an apartment, housing, etc.. One of the difficulties you have in your situation is that folks may not want to rent to you if you are under 18, in spite of that order. There is nothing illegal about someone refusing to rent to you because of that. Hope fully you have persons in your life who can help you with this question, as it is mostly a practical life question as opposed to a legal one.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters