QUESTION

How should I handle a mentally ill person that claims to have caused property damage & continuous harassment.

Asked on Jun 01st, 2024 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
This is related to a situation that has arisen at my property 44 Edna in Pontiac MI 48341. A neighbor that appears to be mentally ill moved on to Edna Ave. a couple of years ago and has caused serious problems for his neighbors since his arrival. He claims to have been the person that burn my property at that location.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
It is not clear from this that the mentally ill person destroyed the property? If the property has some value, there is something to litigate. Without that there is no point. The right place to start is a PPO against the person. They need to stay off your property. If they own a home, you can sue and claim a lien against their property. If you property is still standing, keep it insured. Good luck
Answered on Jun 01st, 2024 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters