QUESTION

How simple is it to ask her evacuate and what is the right way to do that?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I have been in online contact with a girl for 3 months. She and her 11 year old daughter moved in with me 4 days ago, but soon I found out she was not the one I thought. Now, I would like to ask her to leave my house. No contract or agreement has been signed between us. We do not share absolutely anything. She has just done a change of address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The first step is just tell her she must leave, why, and how long she has to do it. You do not say how far she had to move to come to your place. ?If she claims she has rights as a tenant, they you may have to serve her with a three day and 30 day notice and then file suit in court to evict her.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters