QUESTION

How to add my husband to the deed on my house

Asked on Jun 30th, 2021 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I purchased my home in May of 2020, I now want to add my husband to the deed but I’m not sure how to go about it
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Simply execute a new deed from yourself, individually, to yourself and your husband as tenants by the entirety (or tenants in common if you prefer).  It would be a good idea to then record the deed with the clerk of the county in which your home is located.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2021 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Simply execut3e a new deed from yourself individually to yourself and your husband as tenants by the entirety (or tenants in common, whichever you prefer).  It would be a good idea to then record the deed with the clerk of the county in which your house is located.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2021 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters