QUESTION
how to change the owner name on land and home titles
Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
my husband is ill and wants to change the title to our home and land into just my name. right now the home and land are in both our names.How do I do this
1 ANSWER
Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX
at
Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your husband needs to deed his interest in the home to you. Right now, you two are joint owners of the home. Texas is a community property state, so you both own an undivided 50% of the house. If your husband signs a special warranty deed grating his interest in the house to you, his name will be removed from the home. Because you are married, you would need to also have a post nuptial agreement created to make the home your sole and separate property. The deed needs to be recorded in the county land records where the home is located.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:47 AM