QUESTION

How to deed over property to family member

Asked on May 28th, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
what is the best way, in MI, to deed over a cottage to our daughter and son-in-law? will a quit claim be acceptable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Yes, but there are other issues to consider. I would suggest talking to a lawyer about the history and potential future of the property. You may decide to do something different. There are also potential tax issues. Good Luck
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2016 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters