QUESTION

How to delete a Mechanic Lien on my house which has not been enforced after 3 month .Can I sell my house regardless of this Mechanic Lien ?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
It's in Corona. CA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether or not the contractor filed suit on the mechanic's lien.  If not, then the mechanic's lien should automatically expire.  The best way to find out is to have your real estate agent order a preliminary title report.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters