QUESTION

How to end my contract with my real estate agent

Asked on Apr 14th, 2021 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My real estate agent is working against me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Larranga
Disclaimer: This is not legal advice. Additional information is required. Contact an attorney for more specific information and advice. It would depend on what stage of the transaction you are at and the contract you signed with the agent. Also, are you a buyer or seller? The contracts are typically favored to the seller. If you have not made or accepted any offers on the land you may be able to just walk away. Some real estate agents are exclusive for a set period of time meaning you may have to hold off on your transaction until the term expires. Some are non-exclusive. If the agent is clearly acting in bad faith, consider reporting him to the local real estate commission. I hate to say it, but it just depends. Allot more information is needed.   Disclaimer: This is not legal advice. Additional information is required. Contact an attorney for more specific information and advice.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2021 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters