QUESTION
how to evict a sex offender from my home
Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
my husband rented a room to a registered sex offender but neither one of them told me of the situation. I am now in possession of the house and my husband is no longer living there. How do I get this guy out as soon as possible. What happens if I just move his things to the driveway and tell him to move on?
1 ANSWER
If you are living there, then he is a "lodger." Give the "lodger" a written notice to leave. You must give him the same number of days notice as the period of the rent he pays. If he pays by the month, then you must give him a month's notice. If he pays by the week, then a week's notice. If he doesn't leave, call the police. He is NOT a tenant. You are NOT required to go through the court eviction process. The police are required to remove him from your home.
If the owner does not also live there, then he is a tenant, and you need a lawyer to have him evicted.
Dana Sack
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 4:40 PM