QUESTION

how to evict my tenent

Asked on Nov 10th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I live in a 2 bed room apt with my wife and kid in a private house in flushing ny. my brother used to live with us but he moved out so i rented out the room to this guy no contract or any lease were signed he has been living with us for the past 7 months and he never paid rent on time and now sometimes he skips a month and i would like to evict him please advise how do i do that and how much will it cost thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Jean-Marie Hunt
Your boarder is a month-to-month tenant.  In order to evict him, you would first have to serve him with a 30 day notice of termination and then a holdover petition.  If you are interested in pursuing this route, you can call me to discuss fees. (212) 972-1355.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters